• power supply of premises
• technical security equipment
• automation and dispatching of engineering system
During the construction of a local area network and a Wi-Fi standard wireless access system, taking into account the requirements of the customer, an administrative network was created based on Aruba solutions. This company has long established itself not only as a manufacturer of high-quality and reliable telecommunications equipment, but also as an excellent partner. We set ourselves the task of building a reliable and stable network infrastructure, and with the help of Aruba solutions, we achieved our goal.
In order to implement software and hardware solutions for video conferencing and remote work, the choice was made on the solutions of the Russian manufacturer TrueConf. TrueConf allows you to combine networked computers, mobile devices, landline numbers, meeting rooms, and third-party video conferencing solutions within a single corporate network. TrueConf video calling is available on any device based on Windows, macOS, Linux, iOS, Android and Android TV, as well as in browsers. As a result of the implementation of TrueConf solutions, it was possible to build a secure video communication network that united the employees of the shipping company.
- It is these advantages, combined with the high-quality and operational support of the local team and technical specialists of the manufacturer, that have become the reason for choosing TrueConf solutions. After all, it's not for nothing that this manufacturer's video conferencing software is used even in SpaceX. The wide compatibility of TrueConf solutions allowed us to set up the ability to participate in video conferences from different devices and different platforms, - says Rovshan Akbarov, Business Development Director of the iTech Group company, which was involved in the implementation of the project. - Today, in addition to video conferences, which are organized directly in the administrative building, the possibility of broadcasting extends to the ships of the shipping company, allowing crews to be constantly aware of all events and participate in meetings online. We also carried out the implementation of IP-PBX 3CX in the new administrative building of Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company CJSC. In this element of the IT infrastructure, the devices of our long-term partner, the German company SNOM, were involved. It should be noted that all these companies proved to be reliable partners and treated the implementation of such a large-scale project with great responsibility. On behalf of our company, I want to express my gratitude to the employees of these companies.
For the successful functioning of the organization, a unified communications system was required, as well as modern conference equipment to equip numerous meeting spaces. For this purpose, the administrative building of the CJSC "Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company" offers several conference rooms of various sizes, up to a hall that can accommodate 250 people. All rooms are equipped with innovative multimedia solutions, including simultaneous translation systems, projectors, projection screens, etc. Some rooms use LED panels and LG monitors with a diagonal of up to 98" as display means. The equipment is controlled using interactive panels. For the convenience of the shipping company's employees, the preparation of equipment for work and the completion of work are fully automated. Video conference rooms and the museum of the shipping company are equipped with systems amplification, which uses directional and general sound systems from the English company Martin Audio, as well as cameras from the Australian manufacturer Blackmagic Design, which automatically focus on the speaker.
The security of the administrative building is also one of the paramount elements of the trouble-free and stable operation of the IT infrastructure. In addition to standard video surveillance systems, which, thanks to the created communication channels, can be monitored not only by responsible employees, but also by the management of the shipping company, iTech Group specialists have implemented software and hardware-software solutions to ensure the security of networks and information systems at different levels from such a well-known developer like Sophos. The developer's line includes solutions for protecting desktop computers and mobile devices, as well as for comprehensive security of network infrastructures and servers.
- But our main pride is the introduction of innovative multimedia solutions in the museum of CJSC "Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company", which is called "Witness of Three Centuries". It was not so much complicated as an interesting integration solution, made to the customer's requirements and using a variety of technological equipment. I would say that every, even the smallest element of the museum is its integration part. The software, specially developed by iTech Group specialists, allows you to manage the multimedia component of the museum and conference rooms. Also, interactive solutions were applied in the library of the shipping company, - says project manager Tural Zargarov. - It was a project on which we worked together with representatives of ZAO. We managed to create an IT infrastructure that is characterized by uninterrupted operation, increased stability and complexity by automating almost all processes in the new building. We even took into account the nuances of monitoring the communication rooms located on each floor, as well as the automatic commissioning of backup capacities in the event of failure of the main infrastructure elements.
When designing and performing work, iTech Group relied on international standards for quality, safety and reliability. All created solutions are designed for long-term operation and have great scaling potential. The complexity of the project to create the IT infrastructure of Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company CJSC was to attract a large number of equipment manufacturers and build a multi-platform integration solution on their basis.